.: Menu
Home
Program
Speakers
Registration
Abstract submission
Practical information
Partners & Sponsors
Organizing committee


.: Contact
Prébandier Julia

 

.: Program

 

Tuesday 5th September


  Structure-based drug design (SBDD)
  Welcome from the Organizers
09:00-09:35 A. Lodola (University of Parma, Italy)
09:35-10:10 W. Sherman (Silicon Therapeutics, USA)
10:10-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-11:15 W. Rocchia (Italian Institute of Technology, Genova, Italy)
11:15-11:50 A. Caflisch (University of Zurich, Switzerland)
11:50-12:10 A. Cheng (Merck Sharp, and Dohme, USA)
   
12:15-14:00 Lunch
   
  Molecular Simulations for SBDD
14:00-14:35 F. Gervasio (University College London, UK)
14:35-15:10 Z. Cournia (University of Athens, Greece)
15:10-15:40 Coffee break
15:40-16:15 A. Roitberg (University of Florida, USA)
16:15-16:50 M. Orozco (University of Barcelona, Spain)
16:50-17:10 G. Colombo (CNR Milano, Italy)
17:10-17:30 G. Palermo (University of California San Diego, USA)*
17:30-19:00 Welcome apero with posters

 

Wednesday 6th September


  New Methods for SBDD
09:00-09:35 P. Carloni (Forschungszentrum Jülich, Germany)
09:35-10:10 A. Bonvin (Utrecht University, The Netherlands)
10:10-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-11:15 K. Merz (Michigan State University, USA)
11:15-11:50 G. Hummer (MPI Frankfurt, Germany)
11:50-12:10 S. Tan (University of California, San Francisco, USA)*
   
12:15-14:00 Lunch
   
  Structure-based drug design II
14:00-14:35 G. Klebe (Philipps-Universität Marburg, Germany)
14:35-15:10 J. Mason (Heptares Therapeutics, UK)
15:10-15:40 Coffee break
15:40-16:15 R. Amaro (University of California San Diego, USA)
16:15-16:50 R. Walker, GSK
16:50-17:10 T. Rodrigues (Istituto de Medicina Molecular, Lisbon, Portugal)*
17:10-17:30 S. Grudinin (Inria / CNRS, France)*

 

Thursday 7th September


  Quantum mechanics, enzymatic reactions and drug design
09:00-09:35 R. Wade (Heidelberg University, Germany)
09:35-10:10 A. Mulholland (Bristol University, UK)
10:10-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-11:15 C. Rovira (University of Barcelona, Spain)
11:15-11:50 R. Abagyan (University of California San Diego, USA)
11:50-12:10 A. Magistrato (International School for Advanced Studies, Italy)
   
12:15 -13:45 Lunch
13:45 Social afternoon. Meeting point at SwissTech Convention Center
14:00-17:30 Visit of Chillon Castle
   
  Keynotes
18:30-19:15 M. Parrinello (ETH Zurich/USI Lugano, Switzerland)
19:15-20:00 W. L. Jorgensen (Yale University, USA)
   
20:00-22:00 Social standing dinner/drinks with posters at SwissTech Convention Center

 

Friday 8th September


  Structure-based drug design III
09:00-09:35 A. Gobbi (Genentech, USA)
09:35-10:10 S. Sciabola (Pfizer, USA)
10:10-10:40 Coffee break
10:40-11:15 U. Roethlisberger (EPF Lausanne, Switzerland)
11:15-11:50 V. Zoete (University of Lausanne, Switzerland)
11:50-12:10 R. Buonfiglio (Angelini Pharma, Italy)
12:10-12:30 S. Acosta-Gutierrez (University of Cagliari, Italy)*
   
12:30 Closing

 

*Talks selected from among submitted abstracts

 

(label as of 08.2017 / subject to change)

 

 

Contact webmaster